Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup latest IPHONE to use Outlook Web Access

Posted on 2009-07-06
9
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

Is there any way to get OWA to work properly on the New IPHONE 3G?

We are an Exchange 2003 Shop, with an internal SSL certificate, but we are trying to get a trusted external SSL certificate installed (ie Network Solutions,etc).

We are also trying to setup Forwarding (Like the Blackberrys) but AT&T says that their is no e-mail account with the phone to forward the e-mails to.

Please let us know what other companies are doing to setup IPHONES on an Exchange 2003 Server.

Thank You,
Michael Friedman
Can some one
0
Comment
Question by:DUKESBANK
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24785194
The iPhone has ActiveSync. Therefore once you have sorted out the SSL certificate you can configure the device to synchronise with the server over the air. The server needs to be enabled for ActiveSync support, but once that is done, it is just a matter of running through the wizard on the device and entering the relevant information.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/mobile-setup.asp

Simon.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DUKESBANK
ID: 24785881
Do we have to have any ports open to the outside world beside the HTTPS port for ActiveSync?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24785963
Nope. It is ActiveSync, so it only runs over the one port.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24797502
Dukesbank,
Try running the active sync test on www.testexchangeconnectivity.com and see what you get back.. I think that from what you have set it is going to work staright.
I am assuming that you are on SP2!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DUKESBANK
ID: 24798152
How big of a security risk is Active Sync, if any?
Also, it looks like AT&T charges $15 extra a month to use the Active Sync with Exchange.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24799541
The only security risk is the usual thing - poor password security etc. If you are using SSL it is as pretty secure.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DUKESBANK
ID: 24803564
We have decided not to support the IPhone on our network right now.

The Extra Cost for ActiveSync and the complexity of the setup, and the fact we were transferred back and forth between Apple and AT&T several times, and still did not get it to work.

OWA works fine, but the user wants instant notification of an e-mail.

We were given the download for the iphone config tool, and the Enterprise setup, but we do not have the time right now to support one person with their Iphone.  

All we wanted to do was forward his e-mail securely, like we had with the BlackBerry.   We don't want to use any Forward to another e-mail address to forward to a personal e-mail address on the Iphone.

One last question is, why can't the Iphone have a setup like the Blackberry forward address?  I don't know why the Iphone can't come with its own E-mail Addressable Device.


Is it because Apple's Iphone is more of an open standard, compared to the Blackberry?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24805514
Blackberry isn't designed for the forward option. It is primarily designed to be used with a BES. If you are simply forwarding email then you are using about 40% of the device functionality. You are not synchronising your email.
The forward option is just a way of getting email to a consumer option on the Blackberry.

ActiveSync isn't that complex to setup. I have it enabled on every server that I setup. It requires enabling a few options in ESM and having a commercial SSL certificate in place. If you are already using OWA then you may well have all of the options in place. It is no greater risk than that.

The only times that ActiveSync becomes a problem is when you are using Forms Based Authentication. However that is easily worked around.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DUKESBANK
ID: 31600158
We decided not to go forward with the Iphone until AT&T stops charging $15.00 extra a month for ActiveSync to be used
0