Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2003 server, Outlook 2003, I can't receive emails but can send email out.

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Exchange 2003 server, Outlook 2003, I can't receive emails but can send emails out.  I get this error message reason: 550. 5.7.1.64.12.138.200 has been blocked by abcoxu.  I saw this message when I sent the email to my outside account (gmail).
0
Comment
Question by:high_sobo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 24785148
It is most likely because you are listed on SORBS (a blacklisting website).
Address: 64.12.138.200 Record Created: Sat Jun 23 05:13:31 2007 GMT Record Updated: Sat Jun 23 05:13:31 2007 GMT Additional Information: [ Submitted via: Spam 'o Matic ] Received: from imr-m06.mx.aol.com (imr-m06.mx.aol.com [64.12.138.200]) by desperado.sorbs.net (Postfix) with ESMTP id 7764A1142C for <[email]>; Fri, 01 Jun 2007 22:34:20 +1000 (EST) Currently active and flagged to be published in DNS If you wish to request a delisting please do so through the Support System.
You system(s) may be infected .
Run a full scan of all machines, clock outgoing email from any internal computer other than any mail servers you have and once satisfied you are clea, check on http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx to see if you have been removed from SORBS.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24785288
A good tool for checking nasties in addition to Anti-Virus is Malwarebytes www.malwarebytes.org.  Just download the free version.
The listing above is 5 days old, so it could be that someone from AOL has just reported you for receiving a message that was not spam, but they felt was spam.
Either way, visit www.sorbs.net and request a de-listing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Timoros
ID: 24785445
Do you have any firewall ?

Have you set your Exchange Server MX record on your DNS?
// http://www.petri.co.il/configure_mx_records_for_incoming_smtp_email_traffic.htm //

This happens only with GMail or with all emails that they send you ?
Can you provide us with a test mail address ?

Have you configure you SMTP for incoming mails ?
// http://www.christensen-software.com/support/config_exchange_2003.htm //



Also Check these :

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange_2003_install.htm
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123643%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx
http://ezinearticles.com/?Top-5-Exchange-2003-Configuration-Mistakes&id=954254


Hope that helps !
0