Solved

I am using the Out of Office Service for Domino 8 but why are there still some OOO agents in the Agents Manager task?

Posted on 2009-07-06
8
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm looking at the Agents Manager from the Admin GUI client. These users are reporting that they are being reminded via email to disable their OOO.   They disable their OOO and all appears good but they are still getting reminded to turn it off.
0
Comment
Question by:jvutechnc
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:chuckalicious
chuckalicious earned 125 total points
ID: 24785174
I'm not familiar with with the OOO in R8, at least in its differences with R6/7, but something like this is often related to database design.

Are all users on a mail template which includes the R8 OOO design? It could well be that those databases are still running a previous design of the OOO.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 275 total points
ID: 24785587
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:LotusDave
LotusDave earned 100 total points
ID: 24785625
Just to add to what Chuckalicious says, all elements, Client, Server & Mail Template need to be Nd8 for the OOO Service to work, otherwise it defaults to the Agent.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvutechnc
ID: 24786013
Ah yes, I remember that now.  I'll check those user's mail file and design.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 275 total points
ID: 24787363
jvutechnc,,, in order  just to get this point clear you can upgrade the templates and all the ODSs of all users to Mail8 and ODS48 and this can be done as follows :

On the console of the Lotus Domino server run the following commands :

1- Load convert -d mail\ *.nsf  * mail8.ntf ( make sure please that the users mailboxes are under the mail folder )
2- Load compact -c mai\*.nsf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvutechnc
ID: 24787513
akhafaf,

Thank you.  I replaced the design of the users to Mail8 and everyone was already at ODS 48
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvutechnc
ID: 24787850
I used the OOO_Diagnostic Tool from IBM to delete the OOO profile on those persons mail files.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:jvutechnc
ID: 31600159
Thank you.
0