?
Solved

How to achieve effect

Posted on 2009-07-06
10
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi everyone,

There's a "Send an Emal" button on the following site:

http://www.eventsbyolivia.com.au/

When this button is clicked, it dims the background and has a form that "animates" on. Can someone tell me how this was done, ie. whether it's possible to do in Dreamweaver CS4 or was it done using javascript etc?

Appreciate any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:gwh2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24785238
actually that comes up with an error for me.
its similar to the lightbox software:
http://www.huddletogether.com/projects/lightbox2/
click on the images to see - its a free download
or this one that uses jquery, again its free:
http://leandrovieira.com/projects/jquery/lightbox/
and instead of an image you can use an html page
what I do use is an add-on from www.dmxzone.com for dreamweaver for popups
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24785291
here's another idea ...
http://orangoo.com/labs/GreyBox/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24785722
its a flash button and the effect is probably done in actionscript

but it errored for me as well
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24785734
in cs4 adobe have removed from dw the ability to create the flash button as previously you could do it in dw but now adobe want you to use flash to do that
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24785774
its not flash.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24785850
<body>
<table width="840" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="border">
  <tr>
    <td width="20" rowspan="4" background="images/Edge.jpg">&nbsp;</td>
    <td height="123" colspan="3" bgcolor="#D8EBC3"><script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','800','height','180','src','swf/BannerWithBG','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','bgcolor','#D8EBC3','movie','swf/BannerWithBG' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="800" height="180">
      <param name="movie" value="swf/BannerWithBG.swf" />
      <param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="BGCOLOR" value="#D8EBC3" />
      <embed src="swf/BannerWithBG.swf" width="800" height="180" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" bgcolor="#D8EBC3"></embed>
    </object></noscript></td>
    <td width="20" rowspan="4" background="images/EdgeR.jpg">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td width="280" height="267" rowspan="2" valign="top" background="images/MiddleBG.jpg" class="BG"><p class="style1">Contact Details</p>
      <p class="contact">Olivia Robertson</p>
      <p class="contact">T: 0417 294 079</p>
      <p class="PO">PO Box 140 <br />
        Pymble NSW 2073</p>
    <p><span class="contact">olivia@eventsbyolivia.com.au</span></p>
    <p class="style4">ABN: 2919 305 1575</p>
    <div id="flashcontent"></div>                <script type="text/javascript">
                                           var so = new SWFObject("swf/EmailBtn.swf", "sotester", "280", "60", "8", "#ffffff");
                so.addParam("wmode", "window");
                        so.addParam("allowScriptAccess", "always");
                so.write("flashcontent");
                                          
                                          
                                    // --></script>

erm
var so = new SWFObject("swf/EmailBtn.swf", "sotester", "280", "60", "8", "#ffffff");
yes its flash
 
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 24786174
the question is about the popup which is javasctipt and is not flash
(yes the button is a flash button but this is not the question)
actually the javascript that site  uses for the shadow is from here:
http://www.shadowbox-js.com/
(its failing to load probably due to being 'downunder')
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 31600164
Thanks so much - shadowbox-js is actually what I'm looking for!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24788784
Nice catch on the Flash calling the js, chilternpc.  Although it's a terrible waste of resources to do that...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24789197
thanks - the flash buttons - what;s all that about? - probably the reason its been removed from DW CS4
0