[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Array Function To Determine Sum

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am looking for a PHP function, where I can pass in an array, and a key name, and it will return a sum for all those keys in the array....Ideally it would work with multi-dimensional arrays.
0
Comment
Question by:interclubs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianMM earned 2000 total points
ID: 24785413
try:

array_sum_key( $arr, "keyname")

Should work on MD arrays.
function array_sum_key( $arr, $index = null ){
    if(!is_array( $arr ) || sizeof( $arr ) < 1){
        return 0;
    }
    $ret = 0;
    foreach( $arr as $id => $data ){
        if( isset( $index )  ){
            $ret += (isset( $data[$index] )) ? $data[$index] : 0;
        }else{
            $ret += $data;
        }
    }
    return $ret;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BrianMM
ID: 24785470
FYI result:

a = array
  'x1' =>
    array
      'x' => int 2
      0 => int 3
      1 => int 4
  'x2' =>
    array
      'x' => int 4
      0 => int 3
      1 => int 4
  'x3' =>
    array
      'x' => int 2
      0 => int 3
      1 => int 4
  'x4' =>
    array
      'x' => int 10
      0 => int 3
      1 => int 4

array_sum_key( $a, "x") = 18
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gokce_yalcin
ID: 24793408
Just a little enhancement for recursive sum with no points to deserve.

So it can support group sums like

$a=array('x2'=>1,2,3,'x'=>array(1,2,3,4),'x2'=>1,2,3,'x'=>array(1,2,3,4))

function array_sum_key( $arr, $index = false ){
    if(!is_array( $arr ) || sizeof( $arr ) < 1){
        return 0;
    }
    $ret = 0;
    foreach( $arr as $id => $data ){
        if (is_array($data)) $ret += array_sum_key($data,$index);
        else {
        if( $index ){
            $ret += (isset( $data[$index] )) ? $data[$index] : 0;
        } else {
            $ret += $data;
        }
        }
    }
    return $ret;
}

Open in new window

0