[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CS3 Photoshop Default "Save As" Folder

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We created a new Windows Profile and copied old profile to new profile. Everything works as should as far as we know with at least this exception:

When saving a new created item, it saves to the old profile directory. We have saved to the new profile directory once or twice and restarted Photoshop CS3 but it appears to revert back to old profile directory.

Is there a setting(s) or preference that allows to change these default directory savings?

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stevesdl
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sno0401 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24786330
This may help
Go to start, run, and type regedit. BACKUP BEFORE MAKING ANY CHANGES.
I then went to edit, find and then typed photoshop. The node that was found was under the dreamweaver directory, but I scrolled down to find Photoshop. I opened up all the nodes and clicked on the last one. Here there will be a STARTUPIMAGEDIRECTORY icon.  double click on that and it will allow you to change the default save directory when saving an image that does not already have a directory.
I'm sorry this couldn't be clearer but registrys are different on all computers. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 24786486
Photoshop will remember the last directory saved to within a session. It will also recognize the directory you are working in if you open a file from somewhere.

Unfortunately when you close the program, you start over next time. It might be possible to write a script to set a default directory on startup... If I get a chance later I will see if I can get something that will work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stevesdl
ID: 31600660
This is a good workaround. Very sharp answer.

Thank you very much.
0