Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

line continue vba code

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
as u can see in the attached gif file, i`d like to use line continues (space _) in that code but it tells complie error.
second if there is another way to do what i indent to do in attached code i`ll be glad .
i have userform1 which i fill in textbox and checkboxes.
i need to insert each command&textboxes in that form to mdb file .
how to?
0
Comment
Question by:drtopserv
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:drtopserv
ID: 24785387
here is the screenshot
problem.gif
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24785462
Line continuation in VBA/VB is accomplished with the underscore ( _ ) character. However, because you are trying to continue strings, you will need to combine the underscore with the ampersand ( & ).
ComStr = "Insert into IrisBlond1" & _
           "(CustomerName, CustomerID, AdviceDate, Form1, Form1ProductType1, Form1FundName1, Form2, ..."

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24785465
Ampersand is the string concatenation operator in VBA/VB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drtopserv
ID: 24785556
grt
second if there is another way to do what i indent to do in attached code i`ll be glad .
i have userform1 which i fill in textbox and checkboxes.
i need to insert each command&textboxes in that form to mdb file .
how to?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:therealmongoose
ID: 24785640
Think this should be something like:
ComStr = "Insert into IrisBlond1 (CustomerName, CustomerID, AdviceDate) values (" & worksheets("datafix").cells(1,1) & ", " & worksheets("datafix").cells(1,2) & ", " & worksheets("datafix").cells(1,3) & ")"
0