Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer issue

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hey guys,

I have a laptop that when I try to lauch IE the following errors pop up:

1) C:\program files\internet Explorer\IEXPLORER.EXE is not a valid Win32 application.
2) After log on unable to find a version of runtime to run this application.

Any suggestions on how to fix this issue??

Removed cross-posting with ITPro Administration
WaterStreet Zone Advisor Consulting/Management, Other Zones
July 6, 10:54PM EDT

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jasin00 earned 750 total points
ID: 24785439
re install. try using firefox. its much more stable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 24785478
how do you reinstall?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 24785495
What operating system is the laptop running.  Do all other programs work ok?  Have you run and anitvirus and anti malware scan?  Do you which version of IE it is running.  Have you run windows updates on this machine?  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24785708
<<<"1) C:\program files\internet Explorer\IEXPLORER.EXE ...">>>
Is that a typo? it should be iexplore.exe not iexplorer.exe


If it is not a typo, then try scanning for viruses.

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware to your desktop, check for the tool's Updates before running a scan.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php 
 
Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe 

Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.

CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.


If needed, here's the Combofix tutorial which includes the installation of the Recovery Console:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0