Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Metamail message in Outlook 2007 startup sequence

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I had loaded Office 2007 Home and Student on my laptop and used it for while.  Then I decided that I wanted Outlook (not included in the H & S edition) so that I could start checking my email on the road.  I uninstalled the H & S edition, and loaded Office Basic 2007.  It authenticated fine, and Word and Excel work without a problem.  But Outlook has this error message when you open it:

Metamail has detected that a new version of MIcrosoft Outlook has been installed on your system.  You must reinstall Metamail for it to function properly with the new version of Outlook.  (I've never loaded Metamail...)

Outlook works fine once you clear this message. I don't see any Trust Center Add-Ins that relate to this, and a search of the registry yielded no Metamail references.  There is a similar question answered here on EE, but the answer is a link to a now defunct Metamail support website FAQ.  

The Metamail program no longer exists, so I can't download it, load it, and uninstall it.  I found one reference online to Metamail having something to do with MIME, but I can't find anyway to update MIME.  I've tried the Office Diagnostics...nothing.  I've reinstalled the 2007 Basic on top of itself.  Then uninstalled it, reinstalled it...still have the message.  Ran the Repair option for reinstallation...same result.  I'm out of ideas...

How can I get rid of this message?
0
Comment
Question by:TachyonOne
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 2000 total points
ID: 24802982
You need to remove the file CoreSrvs.DLL in Program Files\Metamail. It is locked so you might need to use MoveOnBoot: http://www.emco.is/products/move-on-boot/features.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TachyonOne
ID: 31600178
Sweet!!  This worked great!  Thanks...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sfadmin
ID: 25790377
did this actually fix the problem for you? I have a client with a similar issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TachyonOne
ID: 25791738
Yes, perfectly...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peggo
ID: 33721921
I tried to delete the corsvrs file in Metamail folder, which of course would not delete.  I tried to download and install the Move-on-boot program but got this message: ...requires the .NET Framework 2.0 or higher installed.  Installation cannot be completed."  

Does this metamail thing keep replys from being sent from OUtbox.  That is my OUtlook problem right now.  New messages send without a hitch.  Just replys are the ones that stay in OUtbox.  Help.  
0