Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to avoid to mount a root file system using rescue CD

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have customized preboot authentication code which is running at startup scripts.
some of the users are tampering and lifting the files from root file system using rescue CD.
how i can avoid this or any better solution ?
0
Comment
Question by:tittu
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 672 total points
ID: 24785646
Make sure the optical drives aren't set to be in the boot-priority list in the BIOS, and password-lock the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 664 total points
ID: 24787121
remove cd-rom / dvd drive from system (or disconnect it)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 664 total points
ID: 24787239
encrypt the hard drives with an OTF solution such as Truecrypt?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24792989
encrypt the root, it's the only way
0