Solved

Where does this cable go?

Posted on 2009-07-06
15
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am looking for a repair manual that shows the inside of a Dell Inspiron 1520 (laptop).  A buddy of mine gave me his to fix after someone else attempted to fix it.  I invited another buddy over to take a look at it as well.  We have it running again....however, there is a cable that is connected to the motherboard, but we cannot find where the other end connects to.  I suppose there's a small chance that it was a spare cable to install something new, but we have looked and cannot find where the other end would connect to.
       Does anyone of a repair manual they can share that shows the inside of the Inspiron 1520?  Everything else is working like a charm, another reason that makes this whole scenario even more confusing....lol!
0
Comment
Question by:bchallm
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 20 total points
ID: 24785678
Care to take a picture and post it of the cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bchallm
ID: 24785684
I will get the specifics of the cable when I get back home.  It connects on the right side of the laptop.  There's a connector that it was connected to when we took the laptop apart, but there was nothing connected at the other end.  The guy that worked on it before I did, left a couple of other things unplugged when he put it back together.  So, this is why we figured that this cable must also go somewhere, but like I mentioned, I suppose it could just be an extra cable (I don't think it's too likely).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bchallm
ID: 24785710
I will take a picture of it when I get home.....around 3:30pm EST....and post it on this post.   Like, I said it's the weirdest thing.  We took the cable and moved it in a 360 degree motion to see if there was anything close enough (within reach) for it to plug into......NOTHING....lol    Craziest thing I've seen in a long time.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tdukie13 earned 120 total points
ID: 24785771
Hi,

Is there a mini-PCI slot for the laptop? Could be that, which would make sense since it's an expansion slot.

Best,
T
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 120 total points
ID: 24785981
Here is a pic with explanation of connectors to motherboard of the 1520, does this help.
Image1.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 120 total points
ID: 24786019
#4 CIR(consumer infra red) cable connector looks to be on the right side.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 120 total points
ID: 24786176
Apparently there is a IR sensor in the front of the laptop according to this pic from the Dell documentation used with the Dell Travel Remote.

1520-bottom.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 120 total points
ID: 24786239
Sorry I have it all wrong, it was #5 Bluetooth connector in the MB pic which is to the right side.
The bluetooth card is found above the keyboard
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1520/en/sm/btooth.htm#wp1179838
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:a24hrpc
a24hrpc earned 110 total points
ID: 24788510
Is anything not working? Without a picture to see it is hard to tell exactly. I work on Dell laptops all day and I can tell you that there are a few cable that are for add ons.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:a24hrpc
a24hrpc earned 110 total points
ID: 24788545
sorry, I just re-read the question and realized I misseeed the part where you said everything is working. I have a 1520 I can open and compare but a picture would be real helpful.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 20 total points
ID: 24788566
Here's the service manual (.pdf) for the Inspiron 1520 (which includes the pix that sparkmaker posted.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1520/en/sm/index.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 110 total points
ID: 24788684
It may be the antenna wire for a wireless mini-PCI card.
It will only have a place to connect to if the mini-PCI wireless card is installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:a24hrpc
a24hrpc earned 110 total points
ID: 24788692
The antenna is on the left side though
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 110 total points
ID: 24788764
If 'the last guy' left the cable where he found it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bchallm
ID: 31600187
It was definitely some sort of expansion slot.
0