Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Working Out A Migration Plan From Physical to Virtual

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi All,

Currently we have got 35 Physical Servers all running with local storage.

I am starting a planning project to look at moving to VMWare ESX and SAN's to streamline the hardware and get more value out of the hardware.

This is a field I know little about, I have used ESX in passing but not done much with it.

So my question is can someone point me at some documents / resources that are going to be helpful in me working out a plan, what to purchase etc.

Thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:essexboy80
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 336 total points
ID: 24786017
Aside from the vmware site, I've found this site and this particular link quite useful:

http://vmetc.com/2008/12/29/minimizing-p2v-trouble-with-vmware-converter/

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:raj27962
raj27962 earned 332 total points
ID: 24786389
windows and nix are fine to virtualise, netware is problematic - use platespin unless your using oes, apart from that theres not much to think about, i did 50 linux/ms servers fine, all the hard works done by vmware.

The best thing for you to do would be to download a demo of vmware esx 3.5/sphere and vcenter/etc and try out the convertor on a test/dev machine. Despite all the documentation you'll find that some servers just dont virtualise well.

Also think carefully about the san, with vmware servers you'll notice cpu and mem use are a lot smaller than you would expect, its the disk speed for the san that is often critical
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 332 total points
ID: 24798575
First of all, nice to hear that you are looking to virtualize.

I would primarily start with my Servers by listing them with the Services they are currently providing such as Domain Controllers, DNS Servers, DHCP Servers and Application Servers.

You can use the VMware Capacity Planner as a tool to start with.

The other experts have already mentioned about the VMware vConverter which is an excellent companion for P2V Migrations.

How flexible is your budget ?
0