?
Solved

Network Administrator Password Change Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager

Posted on 2009-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm about to change the administrator password for the network. This is the password used by the Windows network, not the password inherint within the Symantec Endpoint Manager itself. The administrator username and password were those I used when deploying the Symantec Endpoint Protection to the client workstations. My question is by changing my network administrator password if this will impact the Symantec Endpoint at all? If so, how do I overcome it?

Thanks! - Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Danstr1
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 24798359
No - there is no relation to the Symantec Password and the Domain admin password.  You can change one without affecting the other.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vvlada
vvlada earned 500 total points
ID: 24799120
Hi,

Just keep in mind that if you do Unmanaged discovery any time again, that for network scan you need to supply new domain admin username and password, and as Alan write there is no other connection to SEPM and domain admin pass.

Best regards,
Vladimir
0