Solved

How to retrieve a dynamically created $_POST variable

Posted on 2009-07-06
7
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi all I need to retrieve a dynamically created field it should be named something like 0field, 1field, etc... It is created dynamically so I don't know how many fields are needed but I do know that they are created by using something like: $i."field", how should I go to retrieve it, since I cant seem to make it work no matter what I try?
The $i variable is a counter so I should be able to retrieve it inside a for as I'm trying but... No use...

A sample of code would be very appreciated...

Bellow is the code that I tried to make do, but ...

Thanks in advance to anyone who could crack it.
for($i=0;$i<$cont2;$i++){

$_SESSION['$x'] = $_POST['($i."field)"'];

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:doRodrigo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lharrispv earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
try this

 for($i=0;$i<$cont2;$i++){
$_SESSION['$x'] = $_POST[$i ."field"];
}
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doRodrigo
Comment Utility
Thanks that was really it, even though I had tried it already, I probably had something misspelled. Congrats, thanks and here are the points...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BrianMM
Comment Utility
I suspect you need to make your for loop generate hidden inputs and pass them that way.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:doRodrigo
Comment Utility
Actually no it the previous solution worked, I had misspelled something because I'm sure I had tried it already... Anyway thanks...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lharrispv
Comment Utility
Actually the problem was righ here...

The normal syntax for $_post is $_post["blah"].  The name of the field is in quotes because it is a string.    Also there are not prentices in it.

You had:
$_POST['($i."field)"'];
It contains prentices, and an extra single qutoe.  Basically you want it to wind up being the same as above.  $i . "field" is equivilent to strings such as 1field, 2field etc.

Does that make sense?

0
 

Author Comment

by:doRodrigo
Comment Utility
Completely, I understood it from what you wrote, I had already tried it but had misspelled somewhat, but it was great the prompt feedback. Thanks again...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lharrispv
Comment Utility
no problem.  Glad I could help.
0