Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Testing VPN

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a user I'd like to test their VPN connection as if they were off-site to see some of their connection settings and drive mappings. When that user is on-site they are behind our firewall and unable to VPN in. Is there a way I can set something up so they can bypass our firewall and VPN in as if they were off-site?
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 2000 total points
ID: 24785988
I usually have to use  a cellular mobile card or find an unsecured wireless network in the area and use that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Adam Ray
ID: 24810482
dmwynne's solution of finding a physically different network is the most fool-proof way.  (Though cellular cards can sometimes have issues of their own connecting to VPNs--usually a settings problem.)

Depending on the kind of router/networking equipment you have you could setup a DMZ and/or a separate vLAN and assign separate firewall rules to it and allow VPN traffic from that "zone" through your firewall. -- Usually this involves connecting to computer to a physically different port in your network.  Which port would depend on your hardware/configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:uhsdssm
ID: 24826266
We maintain a seperate DSL connection for this type of testing.
0