[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there anyway to tell which user deleted a file?

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Everyone,

There is a network share that a few people have access to and recently some files have been deleted.  There is some question as to who deleted them.  Is there anyway to check this in Active Directory or somewhere else within the DC?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Wonko_the_Sane earned 1600 total points
ID: 24785770
If auditing on the server hosting the file was enabled, plus the auditing was configured for this file, then yes. In this case you will see in the security log of the file server. This is something that is not enabled by default, so if this wasn't done prior to the deletion you will probably not be able to tell who did it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:iUsername
iUsername earned 400 total points
ID: 24785974
I haven't heard of something that can actually do that, but If you're interested in something that might cost some money, I've heard of a company called covertix that they're product can tell you what is happening to your files and who is doing what.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 31600189
Thanks!
0