[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Do roaming profiles include Exchange Outlook mailbox settings?

Posted on 2009-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am exploring the possibility of setting up Roaming profiles in an Active Directory, Windows Server 2003, Exchange Server 2003 network.  Does the roaming profiles feature include all of the profile settings contained within Outlook and Exchange so that when a user signs on to a new desktop, they will automatically see their Outlook / Exchange mailbox?  Or must the connection from Outlook to Exchange still be setup?
0
Comment
Question by:Rainman13
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24785871
Yes, it includes all of the data in their "Documents and Settings" directory. I recommend not using cached Exchange settings to prevent very long logins while the .ost is syncing to the newly logged in machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ste206
Ste206 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24785884
Hi,

I work in a school with the same setup, we have roaming profiles enabled and our outlook settings and pref's follow us as we logon to different PCs. However do remember that with Roaming Profiles you are increasing the login time / slowing it down, and putting more strain on the servers.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Britt Thompson
Britt Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24785959
Also, one more thing to mention is the quirks you'll get unless you use the same version of Outlook on all machines the users will log into. From what I can gather you can use 2003 and 2007 with the same profile but you'll lose some functionality when going from 2003 to 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rainman13
ID: 24786100
Thanks both renazonse and Ste206 for the info!

This network uses cached Exchange mode so would have to give that some thought and do some testing prior to removing that and going to roaming profiles as there are some benefits to cached Exchange mode.

Ste206 - how many users do you have?  In this case, there is only 20 -
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ste206
Ste206 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24786167
We have over 1600 users (they don't all use outlook though) outlook users average of 150-200 a day! So were high usage compared to yourself...

With only 20 users you should find the server load will be quite minimal and shouldnt notice too much change in logon speeds IF any.

For your case I think the benefits would out rule any downsides personally...

You may occur some slightly slower login speeds however to have your Outlook email, contacts, calendar, appointments, notes ect following you wherever you login on the network, I think its safe to say its worth the lower login speed?

Ste
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rainman13
ID: 24786206
Excellent - thanks Ste206!  Do you use cached Exchange mode or did you shut this off prior to going with remote profiles?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24786885
I haven't used roaming profiles since AD was introduced almost 10 years ago. Completely unnecessary and I was glad to see the back of them.

What is your reason for wanting to introduce them?
If it is just to move data around then use folder redirection. Most other things can be archived with good use of login scripts.
If the users complain about their wallpaper not following them then just mandate a plain colour.

Simon.
0