Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TEMPerNTC thermometer - is it SAFE?

Posted on 2009-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I purchased a usb thermometer device for our server room. Now that I have it, I am wondering, is it SAFE? It came from China. How can I tell if it has any unsafe code? It is called TEMPer NTC.
0
Comment
Question by:csi-sd
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Roachy1979
Roachy1979 earned 600 total points
ID: 24786143
On way would be to sniff any traffic leaving the device for interrogation....

Do you have managed switches?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 900 total points
ID: 24786309
I found a review of one.

http://life2go.net/temper_usb_thermometer

CT
0