Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basic regular expression

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi

I need help removing some characters from an input string. When the input string is stored in sql server 2005 the characters appear as squares. What characters are these? I thought perhaps they were line breaks as there are 2 of these characters at the end of each line of text (by that i mean the 2 characters together encode a line break). Whatever they are i would like to remove them from my input and I don't know what regular expression i need to match them

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
crisco96 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24786054
You can just do a replace

StringVariable.Replace("\n", "").Replace("\r", "")
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 24786455
thanks for yoru reply
why are you doing that in 2 separate replace calls?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:crisco96
ID: 24786872
I think I've heard somewhere that the way linux and windows handles carriage returns is different, like I think windows used \n\r, where linux just does \n, so just to be safe I replaced both separately with an empty string.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24787365
You might want to copy the text into a text editor to verify that the boxes do indeed represent line breaks (most likely they are, but if they're not, you might as well know in advance).

Also,

    *nix: LF (\n)
    Windows: CR (\r) + LF (\n)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24787371
For the last post, the order is as posted for Win.:  \r\n
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 31600197
many thanks
0