Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mysqldump error

Posted on 2009-07-06
11
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am facing error while taking backup of maysql database
F:\mysqlbackup\july09>mysqldump -u root -p --all-databases > bug_all06july09.sql

Enter password: ****
mysqldump: Couldn't execute 'SHOW TRIGGERS LIKE 'priority'': Can't create/write
to file 'C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\#sql_84c_0.MYI' (Errcode: 17) (1)
0
Comment
Question by:tomar_10
  • 4
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 24786401
perror 17 says 'File exists' - looks like something didn't get cleaned up before. Empty the C:\Windows\Temp folder and try it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomar_10
ID: 24794546
i have tried but did not get sucess
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Umesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24831081
This seems to be because of the some Anti-virus system which regularly scans windows/temp directory ...
Please change the tmpdir path to some other path in your my.ini and restart MySQL and try the dump one more time

tmpdir=F:/mysqlbackup/temp

You can see similar case here..

http://bugs.mysql.com/bug.php?id=25872
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomar_10
ID: 24860026
there is no tmpdir path in my.ini


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 24860436
If its not there then its taking default path... which is windows/tmp... check the output of below SQL command..

show variables like 'tmpdir';

Later you can change this by adding below line to your my.ini

tmpdir=F:/mysqlbackup/temp
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomar_10
ID: 24860802
Output of the command

mysql> show variables like 'tmpdir';
+---------------+-----------------+
| Variable_name | Value           |
+---------------+-----------------+
| tmpdir        | C:\WINDOWS\TEMP |
+---------------+-----------------+
1 row in set (0.00 sec)

Well i will let you know after changing the path. it require some downtime.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 24867367
on np!

Regards,
Umesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomar_10
ID: 24941657
yes it is due to macfee only , i have changed the path.
now it is showing error to the new path.
I am using virusscan enterprise 8.5i

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 24941678
Check if there is any way you can exclude the new path from scanning..
0