Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create customized master page for  Sharepoint 2003 portal site?

Posted on 2009-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

We need to create customized master page for Sharepoint 2003 portal site. I knew that we can create customized pages using themes but not sure how to create master page since it runs on .NET1.1

Can you pelase help me to get this solved?

Thanks,
Prashant
0
Comment
Question by:gangasani01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 24786094
open up the default master page with sharepoint designer. You can edit from there. Just don't delete any content placeholders. If you don't want it, hide it deleting them will cause problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Billy Roth
ID: 24786356
You should also be able to create your custom master page using Visual Studio 2008/2005, possibly even Visual Web Developer Express although I am not certain about this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gangasani01
ID: 24786775
I already created master page using Visual 2005, but i need to integrate this master page to Sharepoint 2003 Portal Site?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Billy Roth
ID: 24787825
should be a checkbox you have to click or something when you create it i think.  i dont have visual studio on this machine and my main machine is down atm, so cant even remote in to it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Billy Roth
ID: 24788571
here is an msdn article on this subject
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms476046.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sharepointguru14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24788769
You are better off starting with the default masterpage for SP Portal 2003 and customizing it. If you don't then your master page will need to contain all of the same content placeholders as that one. I find it much easier starting with the default and editing to my needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gangasani01
ID: 24789207
Thank you,

I will try to customize default master page .

0