Solved

Add-In in outlook 2003 and 2007 not available for certian users.

Posted on 2009-07-06
12
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have 3 out of 22 PC's that the add-in send this file is not showing up on the tool bar.
This is only under certain users.
The addin is added under administrator and for all users of the PC.
The add-in is listed in tools->trust centert->add-ins->disable application and cannot be enabled.
This is only on one user on the machine. It dose not matter if the user has admin rights or not. the other 19 computers function fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Cwlovan
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24786853
Who makes the add-in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cwlovan
ID: 24787006
SEND THIS FILE FTP SITE. this is the DLL<.mccoree.dll>.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cwlovan
ID: 24787014
sorry mscoree.dll
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24787032
Have you tried removing and reinstalling the add-in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cwlovan
ID: 24787164
Yes. I also have created a new user and the add-in is there. It is like there is a restriction on this user and I cannot enable the add-in.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 24787224
What is in the registry here or on same path but for all users

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins                                
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cwlovan
ID: 24787626
resolved on the 2007 machines. Found that they had not selected disabled and the enabled for this user.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 24788016
I thought that users may play a role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cwlovan
ID: 24789420
they did on the 2007 machine. But the 2003 machine I looked and there are no disabled add-ins. the software is shown under statrt programs but is not shown in outlook. it is also not listed in the addin.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 500 total points
ID: 24792073
So on the 2003 machine in the registry is the addin listed there?  Depending on how the addin was made it will be in either for all users or for one user.

I am not sure what you mean by "start programs".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cwlovan
ID: 24794156
Bottem Left corner of the Desktop. Start->programs->sendthisfile is listed and can be ran.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cwlovan
ID: 24840741
resolved by finding where in 2003 the disable area is.
0