[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Explanation of Firewall Throughput

Posted on 2009-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We have had a Watchgaurd Soho 6 firewall for 7 years now. The number of Internet users over those years has increased (doubled) to 45.
Internet connection is managed through our SBS 2003 ISA server.
When looking at the possible replacements and their specs, I notice that the figures for firewall throughput are a lot higher than the 20mbps that the Soho 6 provides (390mbps for the the firebox x550e we are looking at).
We are also looking at increasing our broadband packkage.
Even without an increase in our broadband package, would the increase in throughput have any effect on our users Internet speed?

thanks

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:NELMO
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 24786178
The increase in bandwidth probably won't make a real difference but the newer firewall is most likely more efficient in handling the rules so you may see some performance gain there.  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 1500 total points
ID: 24796332
With x550e, same bandwidth and using HTTP proxy you might experience a slight reduction in web browsing speed as compared to SOHO6; having said that however as the x550e firewall is itself fast with more memory, CPU and capacity to handle more volume traffic more efficiently, overall user experience should be better than SOHO6.

Theoretically if you do not increase your broadband package, the overall increase in internet speed would be minimal or none.

Please let know if you need more details.

Thank you.
0