Solved

Need a free SMTP Server to run on Win XP Pro

Posted on 2009-07-06
11
785 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi Experts,

I need a recommendation of a free and complete/full featured SMTP server that runs on Win XP Pro SP2.

I've downloaded from sourceforge.net the group ware package CuteFlow and it needs a smtp server. More information can be found here:  http://sourceforge.net/projects/cuteflow/.

This is the smtp server requirement per CuteFlow documentation: "A E-Mail Server that can be connected via SMTP to do the communication to the receivers."

The code below is from the "send mail"  program (notification.send.php).

Thanks much!
// send the EMail	

	$nMax = sizeof($arrRecievers);

	for ($nIndex = 0; $nIndex < $nMax; $nIndex++)

	{

		unset ($arrCurReciever);

		$arrCurReciever[] = $arrRecievers[$nIndex];

		

		$mail = new htmlMimeMail();

		$mail->setSMTPParams($SMTP_SERVER, $SMTP_PORT, NULL, $SMTP_USE_AUTH, $SMTP_USERID, $SMTP_PWD);

		$mail->setText($strContent);	

		$mail->setFrom($strSender);

		$mail->setSubject($strSubject);

		$mail->setHeader('X-Mailer', 'CuteFlow Document Workflow System');

		$mail->setHeader('Date', date('D, d M y H:i:s O'));

		$result = $mail->send($arrCurReciever, 'smtp');

	}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:IT79637
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 24786262
IIS should include an SMTP server - have you tried that?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wadski
Wadski earned 80 total points
ID: 24786276
You can add the SMTP Server that is part of IIS for FREE,

Just go to add/remove programs and select Windows Setup and then tick the boxes within IIS to add it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IT79637
ID: 24786524
I have WampServer 2.0 installed.  It uses apachee 2.2.6, php 5.2.5 and mysql 5.0.45.

I'll install IIS and give it a try. Although I am concerned about IIS - localhost listening on port 80.  I hope I can configure IIS http server to a different port and use port 25 for smtp.

However, would someone please recommend a few free SMTP servers.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 120 total points
ID: 24787226
I strongly recommend this one:

http://www.pmail.com/overviews/ovw_mercury.htm

It was formerly a commercial, enterprise level product (one of the few that supported novell, although it runs well on a windows xp machine) and is solid, full functioned, and minimises to the system tray when you don't want to look at it.

has some mailing list functionality, supports TLS, thousands of mailboxes, and pop3/imap access.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 24787257
Don't be concerned - IIS web server can easily have it's port changed - IIS isn't a dinky little web server - it's used all over the internet - maybe not as much as Apache, but it's not exactly featureless.

There's nothing wrong with IIS SMTP - you asked for free - it's INCLUDED.  IIS has had fewer vulnerabilities over the year than apache.

I'm sure you could use Sendmail or some other open source program... but if your that set on using open source, why are you using Windows?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 24787265
Keep in mind, using other SMTP server on Windows will limit your ability to find help for those since most people will be using IIS/SMTP.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 120 total points
ID: 24787277
For that matter - see if your ISP offers a smarthost, and just configure *that* in the script (unless you need to keep all these emails internal)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 120 total points
ID: 24787288
leew: ah, humour. most replies support posts for SMTP/IIS seem to start out by recommending "upgrading" to exchange :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IT79637
ID: 24905177
Upped points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:IT79637
ID: 31600204
Allocated points to all who replied.  I thought leew had the most complete answer.  Thanks to all who responded.  Everyones input was valuable to me.

Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sellersite
ID: 25501215
what is the best smtp server
0