Solved

adding the stsadm command to the path statement so I don't have to navigate to the directory in dos

Posted on 2009-07-06
7
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Super simple but I can't find the solution on line so how do I add the path statement to windows server 2003 so that i can access stsadm from the root of c in Dos . I tried to add it to the path but maybe I am not doing something correct. I just want to be able to open cmd prompt and type stsadm and have it launch and I don't want to see the long path in the prompt either. Please help I know this is simple but I am having a hard time with this.
0
Comment
Question by:boogieman01
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 24786315
right click my computer then properties then the advanced tab then the enviornment variables button at the bottom. Then in the dialog box select path click edit and in the variable box add C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\12
Then click ok and you will be able to type stsadm at any command prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:boogieman01
ID: 24786818
That is what I already did and I am not sure why it is not working. I just receive an error stsadm.exe is not recognized as an internal or external command. I edited the path and placed a semi colon after the path statement that was already there. Below is an example

;c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\webserver extensions\12 then rebooted and still I get that error
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 24788780
is that a copy and paste of what you have in your path variable? Cause you don't have a space between web and server you have webserver which will cause an error
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ou_dober earned 500 total points
ID: 24789127
Go to a command prompt, copy and paste, and hit enter:

PATH = %PATH%;"C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\12"

This will append the stsadm directory to to default PATH settings of the OS.  You needs add "  " when adding directories with spaces.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 24792346
It didn't work for me, I still get "stsadm is not recognized..."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 24793751
do you have sharepoint installed on that machine? If you don't have sharepoint and you don't have the path to the 12 hive then this won't work. Can you open windows explorer and actually navigate to the path above and see the stsadm.exe file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:boogieman01
ID: 24795199
It works I I place the command in the dos prompt but I have not tied it in windows so I will try again in windows. Yeah I have Sharepoint on this system
0