Solved

Error handling while sending an email from MS Access

Posted on 2009-07-06
11
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi
when sending email from MS access, A dialog appears asking some program is trying to access outlook and do you want to continue. In that Dialog, If I click know , I am getting runtime error.
Could anyone please help me how to handle that error
Please find the screeshot attached.

Thanks
email-send-from-MS-Access.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:kusumdv
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24786286
Hello kusumdv,

That is an Outlook security measure implemened starting in Outlook 2000 SP2, and persisting
at least through 2002 and 2003.

To disable it, I've used three products:

1) Express ClickYes
http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/
There is a free version and a Pro version for ~$30 with more features.  I've used the pro version.
It works as advertised.  I'm not using it currently.  I'm using the MAPILab product instead.

2) MAPILab Advanced Outlook Security
http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/security/
A free COM add-in for Outlook.  I am using it now and I like it

3) Redemption
http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/
A DLL you can use in your code to disable the warnings.  Free download, but you must pay a
license to distribute.  I've used it and like it.

Now, if you want an error handler, please post your code.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:therealmongoose
ID: 24786290
It's an in buit "Feature" that microsoft installed after the I Love You virus went round... There's a free download which works very well that get's around this....
 
http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/security/
 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 24786334
You would have to put an error handler in your code

On Error GoTo ErrorTrap

'your code

Exit Sub 'or Function

ErrorTrap:

If Err.Num = 2293
    MsgBox "E-mail not sent.", vbCritical
    Err.Num = 0
    Resume Next
Else
    Exit Sub 'or Function
End if
End Sub
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 24786362
Or the other is to send your e-mail via SMTP and skip outlook completely:

Access to Word Mail Merge to E-Mail
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_23257730.html#21180796
0
 

Author Comment

by:kusumdv
ID: 24787669
When I use the below code:

You would have to put an error handler in your code

On Error GoTo ErrorTrap

'your code

Exit Sub 'or Function

ErrorTrap:

If Err.Num = 2293
    MsgBox "E-mail not sent.", vbCritical
    Err.Num = 0
    Resume Next
Else
    Exit Sub 'or Function
End if
End Sub
 
I am getting Run-time error which says:
Run-time error: 438
Object doesnot support this property or method.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 24787744
Can you tell us on what line it is occurring and what is highlighted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kusumdv
ID: 24787826
please find the screeshot
email-send-from-MS-Access1.JPG
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 500 total points
ID: 24787955
Ok, sorry Typo

it should be err.Number

And the
On Error GoTo ErrorTrap
 
'your code
 
Exit Sub 'or Function
 
ErrorTrap:
 
If Err.Number= 2293
    MsgBox "E-mail not sent.", vbCritical
    Err.Number= 0
    Resume Next
Else
    msgbox Err.Number & ": " & err.Description 
    Exit Sub 'or Function
End if
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kusumdv
ID: 31600207
thanks. its working. by the way u missed "Then" in the "If" clause
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:therealmongoose
ID: 24788009
Handling the error will let the code continue, but does not get around the problem of the email not being sent - in order to get around the message completely you need to install one of the suggested programs or use smtp as per the above posts....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 24788033
>> by the way u missed "Then" in the "If" clause

You're right, but this is aircode. Generally I code that you will never have to error handle like this. I'll go and do direct SMTP code. I force the users into the slot and fire the code. they don't get a chance to stop it.

Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0