Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS7:  Application pool keeps stopping

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
5,448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi All,


Running several websites on a Windows 2008 IIS7 server.

In the last few months the application-pool stops and the error below is logged.

I've tried seperating the sites into their own application pool, but it's still happening.


Any suggestions welcome.


Faulting application w3wp.exe, version 7.0.6001.18000, time stamp 0x47919413, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 6.0.6001.18000, time stamp 0x4791a7a6, exception code 0xc0000374, fault offset 0x000b015d, process id 0x2b90, application start time 0x01c9fe443b530954.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
svelluto earned 500 total points
ID: 24787662
Which types of applications are you running in the application pool that keeps crashing?
How often does the application pool crash? does it crash right when it's started, or over a period of time?

I know a while back this issue came up, and we started disabling modules to see if the problem was there, and we found that disabling the DynamicIPRestrictionModule caused the problem to disappear.

If this fixes your problem, a patch was released to fix this problem (the patch is still in Beta)

here's the link to the patch:

http://www.iis.net/extensions/DynamicIPRestrictions

Hope that helps,

Steve
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:sharepointguru14
sharepointguru14 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24788915
ntdll.dll normally means that you have a 3rd party product installed which is causing the issue. What do you have running on the server?
If you could set this up and capture the crash this way we get some more info that would be really helpful
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919791/

Also you may want to go through some of the steps found here which in general work for any IIS related issues.
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/ntdlldll.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 24788942
>> Which types of applications are you running in the application pool that keeps crashing?
There's around 15 sites that are having this issue.  They run different things.  .NET, PHP etc....


>> How often does the application pool crash?
Every two or three days.


>> does it crash right when it's started, or over a period of time?
Over a period of time


I will try switching non essential services off.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:sharepointguru14
sharepointguru14 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24789156
sounds like one of your applications has a memory leak. Setup the diag that I posted above from microsoft that will help narrow it down to exactly which one
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen DM
Praveen DM earned 500 total points
ID: 24791938
0