Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAID Setup, one hard drive failed..Need Help

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a dell dimension 8200. It came with two sata hard drives, attached to a fastTrack S150 raid controller.

Well the number one hard drive failed. Meaning the PCB board sparked, and actually burnt. I have searched everywhere for a new PCB Board. I can not find one.

The hard drives are the same. If there were someway I could access each hard drive individually I could use the PCB board off the good hard drive.

Im at a loss with alot of information that didnt get backed up that week.

Any ideas? Information on HDD is very much needed.

Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:infoman2009
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
martino87r earned 2000 total points
ID: 24786428
Search for another hard disk that has the same firmware version (it will never work otherwise) and take it off. you get a new PCB for the price of a new (or old) hard drive.

Remember the revision must be the same otherwise you will end destroying the data on the magnetic plate (firmware sectors on the disk)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24786493
Data recovery company is your SAFEST option.

But you MIGHT be able to use the linux tool dd to make an exact copy to a new hard drive, then swap the boards (assuming they were the same exact for each drive), and then recover the data.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dd_(Unix)
0
 

Author Comment

by:infoman2009
ID: 24786661
Ok soo If i can clone the hard drive, and place the data on a new hard drive, how do I go about getting it to boot? Dont I have to setup raid somehow?


Hmm, I think i need to research more.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24786824
If it's a BYTE for BYTE copy (which dd does), then in theory, if the RAID controller is still good, it should be able to recognize the drive as part of the RAID set and work as normal.

But keep in mind, the board may be fried - but the internals may also be damaged - this is why you should send it to a data recovery company - www.gillware.com for example - you could end up wasting LOTS of time and damaging the drive beyond even their ability to repair it.
0