Solved

Can't speak to remote network

Posted on 2009-07-06
8
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an internal PIX deployed. The untrusted side is 10.24.1.0/24
The trusted side is 172.16.31.0/24

There is another network on the untrusted side (10.24.2.0/24) which the 172.16.31.0 users need access too. If I ping from the outside interface, there is connectivity. If I ping from the inside interface, there is not connectivity. Logs do not show any ACls denying anything.  From the hosts side, they can ping anything on 10.24.1.0, but not 10.24.2.0

Ideas?

Thanks
:

PIX Version 6.3(5)

interface ethernet0 auto

interface ethernet1 auto

nameif ethernet0 outside security0

nameif ethernet1 inside security100

fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512

fixup protocol ftp 21

fixup protocol h323 h225 1720

fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719

fixup protocol http 80

fixup protocol ils 389

fixup protocol rsh 514

fixup protocol rtsp 554

fixup protocol sip 5060

fixup protocol sip udp 5060

fixup protocol skinny 2000

fixup protocol smtp 25

fixup protocol sqlnet 1521

fixup protocol tftp 69

names

object-group network untrusted

  network-object 10.24.1.0 255.255.255.0

  network-object 10.24.2.0 255.255.255.0

object-group network from-sl

  network-object 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0

  network-object 172.16.101.0 255.255.255.0

  network-object 172.16.31.0 255.255.255.0

  network-object 172.16.10.0 255.255.255.0

  network-object 172.16.200.0 255.255.255.0

  network-object 172.16.201.0 255.255.255.0

  network-object 172.16.202.0 255.255.255.0

  network-object 172.16.14.0 255.255.255.0

object-group network to-sl

  network-object 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0

  network-object 172.16.101.0 255.255.255.0

  network-object 172.16.31.0 255.255.255.0

access-list outside-to-inside permit icmp any any

access-list outside-to-inside permit ip object-group untrusted object-group to-sl

access-list outside-to-inside deny ip any any log

access-list in-to-out permit ip object-group from-sl object-group untrusted

access-list in-to-out deny ip any any log

access-list nonat permit ip object-group from-sl object-group untrusted

pager lines 24

logging on

logging timestamp

logging console critical

logging buffered informational

logging trap emergencies

logging history informational

logging device-id string FWALL

logging host inside 172.16.1.20

mtu scada 1500

mtu inside 1500

ip address scada 10.24.1.2 255.255.255.0

ip address inside 172.16.31.254 255.255.255.0

ip audit info action alarm

ip audit attack action alarm

pdm logging informational 100

pdm history enable

arp timeout 14400

nat (inside) 0 access-list nonat

access-group outside-to-inside in interface outside

access-group in-to-out in interface inside

router ospf 1

  network 10.24.1.0 255.255.255.0 area 100

  network 172.16.31.0 255.255.255.0 area 3

  area 3 virtual-link 172.17.1.31

  log-adj-changes

  redistribute static subnets

route inside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.31.1 1

route outside 10.24.2.0 255.255.255.0 10.24.1.1 1

timeout xlate 0:05:00

timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00

timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00

timeout sip-disconnect 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00

timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute

aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+

aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3

aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10

aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius

aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3

aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10

aaa-server LOCAL protocol local

aaa authentication ssh console LOCAL

snmp-server host inside 172.16.1.20

no snmp-server contact

no snmp-server enable traps

floodguard enable

telnet 172.16.31.0 255.255.255.0 inside

telnet timeout 5

ssh 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 outside

ssh 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 inside

ssh timeout 5

management-access inside

console timeout 0

dhcpd lease 3600

dhcpd ping_timeout 750

 

terminal width 80

Cryptochecksum:89afc741a574a8d9aa115f5269f77989

: end

fanfwl01#

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:WERAracer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:atlas_shuddered
atlas_shuddered earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
What does a trace look like to the .2 network?  How far is it getting?  From what you have posted, it looks like you are probably getting a nat translation failure to the .2 network.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:3nerds
3nerds earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You probably have a routing problem.

You have a route that states to get to 10.24.2.0/24 go to 10.24.1.1 which I assume is some sort of router. In that router you need a route that states to get to 172.16.31.0/24 go to 10.24.1.2.

You most likely have the DG of the PC's on the 10.24.2.0/24 network to go to the router. But you have the PC's on the 10.24.1.0/24 network pointing to the PIX.

That should fix the problem.

3nerds
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
Comment Utility
what about pointing the remote routers to 10.24.1.1
10.24.1.1 has a route in it that says "to get to 172.16.0.0, go to 10.24.1.2"

Wouldn't that make more sense?

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:3nerds
3nerds earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Can't they don't know how to get to it. You can only put the next hop in a routing statement and the next hop would be 10.24.1.2 which is the asa and is directly connected.

Regards,

3nerds
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
Comment Utility
well 10.24.1.0 and 10.24.2.0 are connected via Frame Relay. I'm not sure if that matters or not. The intermittent routers between these two sites have a statement that says  172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0  10.24.1.1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
Comment Utility
sorry, I should have stated that 10.24.1.0 and 10.24.2.0 are two separate networks with a 24bit mask!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
3nerds earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Lots of pieces to this thanks for the additional info.

What you need to do to fix this if for the router at the head of the 10.24.1.0/24 to know how to get to 17.16.31/24 the way to get there is through 10.24.1.2.

This statement "172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0  10.24.1.1" mean that it thinks to get to any class B 172.16 address it needs to go to 10.24.1.1, which is fine as long as 10.24.1.1 points 172.16 to 10.24.1.2.

Good Luck,


3nerds
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
Comment Utility
thanks
0