Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I change Terminal Server settings on Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I cannot override the terminal ssion idle limit, it is greyed out, even when the box is checked. How can I change this? I cannot find the settimng in Local Policies or the registry.
ts.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cyberleo2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24786556
If it's greyed out, it's coming from a policy. If it's not in the local gpedit.msc, it's from a domain policy.
You can use a GPMC report, "gpresult.exe /v", or rsop.msc to find out where the policy is coming from. That's the place to change it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24786557
Check your Group Policies.
If the settings is configured in a GPO, it is greyed out in TSC.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24786660
check the group policy below
terminal-services-sessions.bmp
0