Solved

mass update email template in Domino 8.5 environment

Posted on 2009-07-06
12
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

We have recently upgraded our Domino Server to V8.5.  But all of our users still using V8.0.  Still they are using iNotes6 template.  I want to update their mail template.  I know how to update for individual user.  Please help me how to do it as mass update(for all or selective users).  I appreciate your help.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:muralibmk
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chuckalicious
ID: 24786620
I would have thought this would have to be done through a policy. Policies allow you to specify lots of settings, including mailfile design (I think). You could then apply this to as many users as you wished.

Best thing to do would be to look up policies in the Lotus Domino Administrator Help. This should give you all the info you need.

If anyone knows how to do this another way I'd be interested myself :)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 50 total points
ID: 24787215
Hi,,,
simply what you can do is  on the console run the following comands:

1-  Load convert -d mail * mail85.ntf (Make sure that all the users mailboxes are supposed to be under the mail folder ) this wil
2- Load compact -c mail ( This one is for converting the ODS to 51 )

Good luck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24787237
I am so sorry , but the first command is the one which suppose to convert the template for all the users .
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24787409
If the first command doesnt work use the following :

Load convert -d mail\*.nsf * mail85.ntf
0
 

Author Comment

by:muralibmk
ID: 24787496
Thank you very much for your response!
Is that ok, to use Load Convert in working hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muralibmk
ID: 24787527
Also does it impact on private folders created by users?  Did you use this before?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chuckalicious
ID: 24788512
I would say do this out of hours. Either Domino won't be able to do the work at all, or the users will find odd things will happen as design elements change and views are updated.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24792961
Thanks a lot for your comments guys ... I have tried the templates conmversions  sevral times   the only thing I got was that some users ( were not converted and the error was " database is opened or used by someone" . Moreover, the upgrade of the ODS must be performed after the working hours .
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chuckalicious
ID: 24793431
Ok, that makes sense. Before you next run the conversion, check, using Domino Administrator Client, that all relevant files are closed (use the Server tab and then the Status tab and then the Database Users section. This will show you who has what open. Deal accordingly and then run the conversion
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24794782
One more last thing,,,,
You must add the parameter Create_R85_Databases=1 to the notes.ini file to enable ODS 51 (Version 8.5) as the default, Create_R85_Databases=0 disabled ODS 51.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GregBussey
ID: 24825216
load convert -u mail/*.nsf * mail85.ntf will upgrade the personal folders, too.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24825375
Hi there muralibmk,,,

Did everything go right ????
Did you face any problems ????

Best Regards .
0