Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get status from Windows service on a server?

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I plan to create a .NET windows service to perform data conversion on a server.  I would like to be able to get status information from this service, such as details on the file being converted, from any other PC on the network.  I can use .NET 2.x or 3.x.

What is the best way to get this information from a windows service?

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Sage
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahprabal
ID: 24786878
You can have it call a webservice with the status msg, you can write the info to the windows log, you can popup a notify icon, etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahprabal earned 750 total points
ID: 24786901
I like the webservice option since that way if you want to change the processing of the status you don't have to recompile, redeploy the service. Your webservice decides what to do with the status info so you can change it easily.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahprabal
ID: 24786916
Also, if you later need to pass this info to another (web)application, it will be very easy to plug into the webservice.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jinal
jinal earned 750 total points
ID: 24787383
There are many ways to do it.

1. Web Service ( Already defined in previous comments)
2. Event Log and Access Event log using server .
3. Window Service and capture their event outside using Service controler.
4. Maintain Custom XML Log file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Sage
ID: 31600235
Thank you for your help.  I will investigate these options.
0