Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The Microsoft Jet database engine stopped the process because you and another user are attempting to change the same data at the same time.

Posted on 2009-07-06
9
Medium Priority
?
2,528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
ERROR: The Microsoft Jet database engine stopped the process because you and another user are attempting to change the same data at the same time.

I have a service tracking DB which is divided into 2 sections customer data which is pulled from linked SQL tables and is not editable and repair data which the user enters. I am getting the above error when more than one user is entering data into the Repair Information section which consists of 2 sub forms, I have changed the Record Locks property to Edited Record on all forms but still get the error, and I have also repaired and compacted the DB. The error does not appear if only one user is entering data. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. I have included a screen shot of the form.

ATIService01-Jul.-06-12.16.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:skull52
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ErezMor earned 900 total points
ID: 24787306
first, change it back to NoLocks, cause that's even more loose locking logic
second, are the 2 users using the same front mdb file or do they have seperate copies of it?
if not, then start by giving each user his own copy of the mdb, and if the tables are local, then split the mdb file first (there's a wizard for database splitting) to a back end and fron end, then have the users run a seperate copy of the front end (you will need the linked table to sql on the front end)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:skull52
ID: 24788670
OK,
I changed the Record Locks property back to No Locks, split the database and gave each user their own copy, still I get the error whenever user 1 attempts to enter data even if user 2 only has the DB open and not entering data
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ErezMor
ErezMor earned 900 total points
ID: 24788795
let me get it straight. user 2 only opened the mdb file (the above form is not opened) and still user1 gets that error when entering data into the subform?
if user1 enters data in the same place and user2 is not inside the db everything works?
i must say this is indeed strange, and i never encountered anything like it.
if that is so then i'm afraid i cant figure out a solution without the mdb file itself (i'll be ok without the actual data from sqlServer, but the back end will be helpful)
in bizzare cases such as this i make a copy of the problematic form, then start disecting it (running both users with a form with no subfom, then running both users with only the subforms opened directly...
it's not fun, but it eventually does bring results
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 300 total points
ID: 24789666
Here are two things you should check for because either will cause locking conflicts:
        1.  Database should be set to open in "Shared Mode".     Tools>Options>Advanced tab
        2.  Check if the application is running any action queries (inserts, deletes, updates)  at the same time your users are entering data on the form that effect the same tables.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 300 total points
ID: 24790852
<<<<if user1 enters data in the same place and user2 is not inside the db everything works?>>>
Assuming the forms are bound, this could indicate that there are changes entered on form1 by user1 that were not saved at the time User2 tried to save form changes affecting one or more records on the same record page as User1.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Ross
Bill Ross earned 300 total points
ID: 24792981
In my history this is a corrupt record in the Repair table.  It is not a form issue.  Open the repair table in a db directly.  Create a make table query that creates a local table using just the repair table as it's source.  Run the query and see if you get the message.  If so - let me know and I'll help you repair it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skull52
ID: 24797959
Thanks for all your help,  but the problem stemmed from one user using the edit parts table form as a look-up. That table is used to populated the parts used subform, so when he opened the form and tried to add the part it errored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skull52
ID: 24798016
ErezMor suggestion to split the database was a good one even though it did not fix the problem so I am awarding him the lions share of the point and splitting the rest among everyone else as they were good suggestions
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ErezMor
ID: 24798899
cheers mate!
0