Solved

I need a installation package for powerbuilder application

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I need a installation package for powerbuilder application
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:diasroshan
diasroshan earned 166 total points
ID: 24791929
Hi,

The below link cud be of interest to u,
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=101371&seqNum=5

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shru_0409
shru_0409 earned 166 total points
ID: 24792843
go to database profile
rigth click on properties
go to system tab
select list package subprogram
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 24794175
shru_0409:
cant find select list package subprogram
in pb 10.5 I found the system tab but no
select list package subprogram
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sandeep_patel earned 168 total points
ID: 24794973
If you are using pb10 or above check for 'PowerBuilder Runtime Packager' under startmenu > sybase or looks for pbpack105.exe (this is for PB10.5) for pb 10 it might be pbpack10.exe or pbpack100.exe (not sure)

But for an professional installation package Install Shield is good.

Regards,
Sandeep
0