Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Robocopy

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Have become an IT consultant at a firm.  The prior company installed ROBOCOPY on one of the servers.  I need to free up diskspace.  I have not done anything with this program and not sure how it works.  Can I just delete the folder off the root drive of D:\ on the server or will it cause problems.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:citechsolutions
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24787072

Robocopy is a small utility used to copy files, but with more features than the usual built-in Windows file copying features.
It uses very little disk space and wouldn't harm whether the folder was deleted or not. However, you would want to verify the ROBOCOPY folder is not actually holding any data which was copied by the tool; if so, that data should clearly be verified that it is not required before being deleted.

Deleting the actual program will not cause issues though.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aslamsurve
ID: 24787120
#Robocopy, or "Robust File Copy. It was available as part of the Windows Resource Kit, and introduced as a standard feature of Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008.
Robocopy is designed for reliable mirroring of directories or directory trees. It has features to ensure all NTFS attributes and properties are copied.
#However just take a backup of the installation folder of the Robocopy it should be removed from Add/Remove programs & it will not cause any issues.


0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24787124
Agreed.

Find out WHAT is taking up the space before you start deleting things.  There are several graphical utilities to do this - but I prefer the command line DIRUSE (part of a server resource kit from Microsoft).

If your space issues are on the C: drive (which I doubt based on your comment) have a look at www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp - there are also tips in there for getting around low space issues - for example, by using Junctions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citechsolutions
ID: 24789295
Well there is data in the d:\robocopy folder only to be seen at a DOS command prompt.  Windows interface shows no files. However It is taking up 13GB of space.  When I look at the files at a DOS level they are dated from 2005 and older -- nothing current.  I see no robocopy software in the add/remove programs on this Windows 2003 server.  If I try to copy or delete the folder it says it is a Cannot create or replace System Volume Information.  Access is Denied.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1500 total points
ID: 24789597

Robocopy isn't installed; it's a standalone program which can simply be deleted from the directory.

It sounds as if the System Volume Information folder may somehow have been copied into that directory. Go to Tools > Folder Options > View tab and uncheck "Hide protected operating system files". Then press Yes and OK. Does anything appear in Windows Explorer now inside that folder?

If it is indeed a System Volume Information folder, *and* you have a folder named the same name in the root of D:, I'd go ahead and delete it.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24798108
Hi,
Any reason for the 'B' grade? Only that would usually indicate there was something unclear about my answer, but you never left a comment or grading comment to indicate exactly what that issue was...
0