Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure pix 501 to access outside ip from inside

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Ok, so we have a pix 501 firewall.  Inside we have 2 different web servers using 2 outside ip addresses.  I haven't been able to connect to either outside IP form any computer inside the network.  I was able to configure NAT to allow access, but it breaks all other internet access.  If anyone has any insight on how to configure this I would greatly appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:bhmahler
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 24787018
Could you post a copy of your complete config here please. You can remove/change your Public Ip information for your network before posting it here for your own protection. Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 2000 total points
ID: 24787033
This is a pretty common issue

www.example.com is your outside name

When users resolve www.example.com, it resolves to aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd (public address)

The PIX does not allow traffic to hairpin (go out and in on same interface).

Easy solution.  Add DNS zone example.com to your internal DNS server.  Add A record www.example.com to resolve to INTERNAL IP.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 24787581
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:bhmahler
ID: 31600247
I went ahead and configured it this way.  Thanks
0