Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Advice PPTP connections

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
We have two offices about 400meters away from one another. They currently are connected over a 1.5 PPTP connection. The reason for this was to extend out the VoIP phones and the T1 connection to the second office.

This second office is receiving some connection drops. Additionally it is about to be expanded in big ways with 20+ additional VoIP phone. Needless to say, we need to fix these connection issues between these two offices.

Here are my questions:

1.      Is there a better solution that anyone knows of to connect these offices? One that gets more than 1.5 bandwidth over to this location.

Thanks,

Nugs
0
Comment
Question by:Nugs
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Sutton Jr
Robert Sutton Jr earned 600 total points
ID: 24787177
You can alternatively run Fiber from your "Main" bldg. to your secondary bldg. Drop all your services at the Demarc of your main bldg, and extend your LAN via your own network to the secondary bldg.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 24787476
Would you be able to provide me reading resources on this sort of setup? I'm not really the guys doing this, i am just trying to make sure they guy doing this is doing the right thing, the best thing... (so we not wasting time and money.)

Nugs
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Ray
Adam Ray earned 600 total points
ID: 24810244
Laying fiber between the two would certainly be the best solution, but it is sometimes cost prohibitive.  I've heard figures of up to $95 per foot in an urban/downtown environment.  But it can be MUCH less than that if you own the land between point A and point B, particularly if you already have utility poles or conduit ran between the points.

The alternative is getting solid internet connections on each site and use routers to make and L2TP/IPsec tunnel between the two.  A "consumer" grade internet connection like any flavor of DSL or cable is not recommended.  I would go with a dedicated loop like a couple of bonded T1s (or even faster depending on your bandwidth needs.)  The bandwidth needs of 20+ VoIP phones can vary quite a bit depending on the type of office they are in.  Is it a call center where most of the lines will be active all the time, do you have 20 lines, but only 5 people in the office at any given point, etc?

Compare the monthly ISP costs with the costs of running fiber.  The fiber will give you better results and--depending on your situation--may even start saving you money after a while.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
darrellarbaugh earned 800 total points
ID: 24894173
Fiber is th best option, obviously.

For the money, however, if they are within line of sight, you can use wireless bridges mounted to the top of your building.  Very cost effective.  

See here:  http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/wireless/ps5679/ps5279/ps5285/product_data_sheet09186a008018495c.html  

I do these implementations quite often when folks need a consistent connection in a secure multi-site, or existing campus environment.  This is an inexpensive (no reoccuring costs) and high bandwidth solution to your issue.  You can also control the QoS on this as well.  If you use an ISP, you cannot guarantee Qos unless you pay more for them to honor your QoS tagging for your voice network.
0