Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Toolbar Disappears

Posted on 2009-07-06
11
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Greetings,

I am using Adobe Acrobat Standard on an XP Pro machine. Every time I open a document, the toolbar (page navigation, zoom, etc.) does not show and I have to open it manually. When I open the next document, the toolbar is gone again. There has to be a way to make the toolbar settings stick, I just can't seem to find it. Any ideas? Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:bbiit
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 24787185
Alt-F8 should bring toolbars back
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 24787266
medvedd:

O.K. I am asking on behalf of my employer and yes, if I hit F8, the toolbars come back, but he shouldn't have to hit F8 everytime he opens a document. F8 will bring them back for that document, but if he opens another document, he has no toolbar. I have checked a few other PCs in the office, and so far, none of them have this problem. If the toolbar is open, it stays open, no matter how many documents we open or close. It's just his machine that seems to have this particular quirk. Any other thoughts? Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 24787426
If it's a doc (Word, etc.) I would check disable add-on list.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 24787450
dexIT,

It's a PDF. Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 24787454
Did you try to repair Acrobat installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 24787475
medvedd,

Not yet. I was hoping it was just a setting I was missing. My boss is in his office all the time and it's hard for me to get the time to get on his PC for something like that. Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 24787541
Hi

which version of Standard do you have?

There are a variety of reasons, it may be that the documents are set to open without Nav Bar for instance or a setting within Acrobat....

capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 24787634
captainreiss,

Well, on my machine, the same document opens with all the toolbars intact, so I don't think it's the document itself. He is using version 8. Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 24787676
Open a doc, press F8 to make the Tool bar appear then right click on the Tool bar section. Go down to More Tools and make sure that the Tool bar you wish to have enabled is checked. Hit OK, close Acrobat and re-open it. I just tested it in version Standard 8, let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 24787916
Hi

If dexIT's answer does not work (although it should) check in Preferences=> Documents whether
'Restore Last View Settings When Reopening Documents'      and
'Allow Documents To Hide The Menu Bar, Toolbars, And Window Controls'

are ticked. If so untick both and restart, open the document and display nav bar then tick the 'Allow documents...' box, close file and open again. If this also does not work there maybe something wrong with the install.

capt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 31600262
captainreiss:

"Restore Last View Settings When Reopening Documents" Perfect. That did it. Thanks!
0