Solved

Remove Exchange server 2007 and Exchange administrative group

Posted on 2009-07-06
2
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello there;
I have a problem with mailing structure in office , since a long time i've got exchange 2003 operational , holding all exchange related rules (mailbox,balb,blab..) recently i have added 3 more exchange server 2007 each of which handles a separated rule of its own but not taken primary rules of exchange 2003..then after a time i realized that i don't need new servers any more and removed them bye Add/remove programs.but when i go back to exchange 2003 still i can see them sitting right inside of exchange system under "Exchange Administrative Group(FYDIBOHF23SPD-T)" (refer to figure) in a sense of exchange 2003 is working pretty good and no problem sending recieving emails.i need to delete whole exchange administrative group or at least 3 new servers under it but i m not able to get contex menu nor can remove administrative group itself. Is there any chance to remove it from schema or any other place? your help is highly appreciated..Thanks
exchange.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:wrefai
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aslamsurve earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
#Take a system state backup of the Active Directory.
#Download the Windows Support tools on the Exchange 2003 server AWNITDC01from the following link..http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=96a35011-fd83-419d-939b-9a772ea2df90&DisplayLang=en
#Download the support.cab & suptools.msi on the desktop location
#Double-click suptools.msi & finish the installation
#Click Start=>programs=>Windows Support Tools
#Click Command-prompt & type adsiedit.msc
##Navigate to the following path in ADSIEdit.msc
CN=Configuration folder
CN=Services
CN=Microsoft Exchange
CN=Exchange Organization Name
CN=Administrative Groups
CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)
CN=Servers
You will get the folders of the Exchange 2007 servers & then go ahead delete them...
As per How to remove Exchange 2007 from a computer (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927464)
In the section of this article please refer to Remove the Exchange 2007 administrative group.......
When you remove the last computer that is running Exchange 2007 in a mixed-mode Exchange Server organization, the administrative group for Exchange 2007 remains in Active Directory. This behavior is by design.
Only one administrative group is installed when you install Exchange 2007. This administrative group name cannot be changed. For more information, visit the following Microsoft Web site to view the related Exchange Team blog:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/08/08/428619.aspx (http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/08/08/428619.aspx)
You can delete the administrative group for Exchange 2007 by using ADSIEdit. However, there is no reason to delete the administrative group. A new installation of Exchange Server 2007 runs the forestprep command again. The forestprep command adds the same administrative group name.




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sujmatp
Comment Utility
If you have uninstalled the exchange 2007 & Do not want it any more...then you can remove them (Exchange server & Administrative group) from Adsiedit.msc.

You'll need to have support tools installed to open adsiedit.msc

Start=> Run=> Type adsiedit.msc
Expand Configuration containter, Cn=services, cn=Microsoft Exchange,cn=Administrative Group.Cn=Exchange Administrative group...so on.

Once it is deleted from adsiedit, it will be completely removed from your Exchange System Manager.
0