Solved

Centos Missing Terminal Services Client

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello.

I am missing Terminal Services Client from "applications-->internet"

Any idea how I can install the client / and / or launch it??

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jkockler
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 24787275
Which 'Terminal Services' client are you looking for?

Under Linux platforms, the only one supported is VNC Viewer and it's usually found under 'Applications --> Accessories'.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samdart
ID: 24787316
try "yum install rdesktop" as root
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 24787356
I am looking for the client as seen here:

http://www.centos.org/docs/4/html/rhd-dg-en-4/s1-ddg-remote-desktop-tsclient.html

it allows for connection to a variety of host servers, Windows Terminal Servers, RDP, etc... I had it in Ubuntu, and it looked just like what is at the link above.  I already have VNC installed but that is not what I am looking for. Thanks!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 24787384
Okay, I downloaded rdesktop, samdart.... Now how do I launch the interface?  I see the command line is rdesktop.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 500 total points
ID: 24787411
Do 'yum install tsclient' instead

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 31600264
Bango!
0