Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netgear FVS226G -- Can't see network devices through VPN

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I run my own business and wear many hats -- this included installing my network.  But, when it comes to networking, I have minimal skills.  

I purchased and configured a Netgear FVS336G VPN router.  I have configured it to use the IPsec VPN through their ProSafe client.

The VPN is connecting.  While connected to the VPN, I log into the router and verify that a VPN session is active -- so I'm pretty certain that I'm establishing a connection.

Here's my trouble: when I'm connected to the VPN, the devices on my network (other computers and my NAS) are not being displayed.  Any ideas as to why this occurring?

I am running Windows Vista, and have the current version of the ProSafe client.
I am testing the VPN remotely -- I am not behind the router when testing.
0
Comment
Question by:ewolsing
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:willbaclimon
ID: 24787898
I haven't work with  FVS336G, but did you verify the routing?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ewolsing
ID: 24788211
Like, I said, I'm a networking noob.

But if by "check the routing" you mean "does the router function properly when physically connected to the network," then yes.  When directly connected, either with a wired or wireless connection, all of my other network devices are visible and accessible.

If you intended something else by "check the routing," then how do I accomplish the task?  Once again, I apologize for my ignorance on this subject.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24790108
Can you access a remote computer share using the IP such as  192.168.1.123\Sharename?

If not, it is a routing or configuration issue.
-Make sure that the local and remote sites use different subnets. i.e. they cannot both use something such as 192.168.1.x If you do you will be able to connect to the router but nothing else.
-Also make sure in the VPN configuration, both router and client, you have selected as "ID type" subnet and used x.x.x.0 to represent the subnet and not an actual IP. See the following link for an example:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-netgear-sample1.htm

If you can connect to the remote device by IP, then the VPN is properly configured. The issue is "My Network Places/Neighborhood" relies primarily on broadcast packets. Broadcast packets are not routable, and therefore cannot be forwarded over a VPN. You need to configure the remote clients to point only to your internal DNS server, assuming you have one, and you will then be able to access by name, but still not browse the network. The latter requires having a WINS server at both sites. The following link may be helpful for name resolution issues. It references the Windows VPN client but the principles are the same:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/robwill/archive/2008/05/10/vpn-client-name-resolution.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ewolsing
ID: 31600272
Thanks for the excellent feedback!  You cleared up several conceptual misunderstanding and, best of all, I can now access my NAS when I'm on the road.

As it happens, I had everything configured properly.  I took to the time to change my network devices to static IP's and viola!  I was able to directly address my various devices.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24792924
Good to hear. Thanks ewolsing.
Cheers!
--Rob

PS- some of the Netgears have an option in the VPN configuration of the router to forward NetBIOS traffic using their own utility. You might want to see if present on the  FVS226G and if it works.
0