Solved

Parse the letters of the alphabet when a user inputs a word....

Posted on 2009-07-06
14
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to create a Windows application that contains a single form. The form will have three controls, a textbox, a button displaying the text Parse and a suitable UI control, preferably scrollable, used to display the results. After entering the text and clicking the Parse button, the program should output the number of times each letter in the alphabet occurs in the textbox. Case sensitivity is not required.

For example, if the user enters baaad as the text and hits the Parse Button, the result control should display:

There are 3 A's
There are 1 B's
There are 0 C's
There are 1 D's
There are 0 E's
There are 0 F's
etc...

Any thoughts?

I'd like it in VB.NET if possible, but C#, VB Script or ASP.NET is fine....
0
Comment
Question by:pborregg
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
UnifiedIS earned 500 total points
ID: 24787578
text box is called txtLetterCount, list box named lstLetterCount

This is the click event:
        Dim sABC As String = "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz"
        Dim sLetter As String
        Dim iCount As Integer
        For x As Integer = 0 To sABC.Length - 1
            iCount = 0
            sLetter = sABC.Substring(x, 1).ToUpper
            For y As Integer = 0 To Me.txtLetterCount.Text.Trim.Length - 1
                If Me.txtLetterCount.Text.Substring(y, 1).ToUpper = sLetter.ToUpper Then
                    iCount += 1
                End If
            Next
            Me.lstLetterCount.Items.Add("There are " & iCount & Space(1) & sLetter & "'s")
        Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:pborregg
ID: 24789008
Getting this error UnifiedIS:

Technical Information (for support personnel)

Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A01A8)
Object required: 'abcdefghijklmnopqrst'
/racmswebprojectMSSQL/Untitled-4.asp, line 8


Browser Type:
Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1) ; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 1.0.3705; OfficeLiveConnector.1.3; OfficeLivePatch.0.0)

Page:
GET /racmswebprojectMSSQL/Untitled-4.asp

Time:
Monday, July 06, 2009, 4:36:41 PM


More information:
Microsoft Support
<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%>

<%
 

        Dim sABC 

		sABC = "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz"

        Dim sLetter

        Dim iCount

        For x = 0 to sABC.Length - 1

            iCount = 0

            sLetter = sABC.Substring(x, 1).ToUpper

            For y = 0 To form1.txtLetterCount.Text.Trim.Length - 1

                If form1.txtLetterCount.Text.Substring(y, 1).ToUpper = sLetter.ToUpper Then

                    iCount + 1

                End If

            Next

            form1.lstLetterCount.Items.Add("There are " & iCount & Space(1) & sLetter & "'s")

        Next
 

%>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />

<title>Untitled Document</title>

</head>

<body>

<form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="">

  <p>

    <input type="text" name="txtLetterCount" id="txtLetterCount" />

    <input type="button" name="btnControl" id="btnControl" value="Parse" />

</p>

  <p>

    <textarea name="lstLetterCount" id="lstLetterCount" cols="45" rows="5"></textarea>

</p>

</form>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 24789269
Declare sABC as String

Dim sABC As String = "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz"
0
 

Author Comment

by:pborregg
ID: 24789548
Get this error now...

Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript compilation (0x800A0401)
Expected end of statement
/racmswebprojectMSSQL/Untitled-4.asp, line 4, column 9
Dim sABC as String, sLetter, iCount, x, y
--------^


Browser Type:
Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1) ; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 1.0.3705; OfficeLiveConnector.1.3; OfficeLivePatch.0.0)

Page:
GET /racmswebprojectMSSQL/Untitled-4.asp

Time:
Monday, July 06, 2009, 5:56:24 PM


More information:
Microsoft Support
0
 

Author Comment

by:pborregg
ID: 24790284
Ok, I'd like this is VB SCRIPT

Does anyone have any idea of what I'm looking for?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 24790674
You specifically asked for VB.NET.  I coded your routine and it works exactly as you asked.  So, the answer is no, I have no idea what your are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pborregg
ID: 24790697
Ok, sorry, I believe you... how do I call that button clicked event from the button and code I put above...

Do I need to encapsulate the code you wrote with Sub btnControl_onclick() and End Sub?

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:pborregg
ID: 24790704
Unified,

What I'm asking for is the entire page code.. I'm new to VB.NET but not new to VB Script.

Thanks,

Peter
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 24790717
I don't know the syntax for the control event methods in vb script but yes, that code goes in the click event of the button.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 24790745
I'm assuming you are using the designer to place your controls

public class yourformname
 Private Sub btnDrawing_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnDrawing.Click
Dim sABC As String = "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz"
        Dim sLetter As String
        Dim iCount As Integer
        For x As Integer = 0 To sABC.Length - 1
            iCount = 0
            sLetter = sABC.Substring(x, 1).ToUpper
            For y As Integer = 0 To Me.txtLetterCount.Text.Trim.Length - 1
                If Me.txtLetterCount.Text.Substring(y, 1).ToUpper = sLetter.ToUpper Then
                    iCount += 1
                End If
            Next
            Me.lstLetterCount.Items.Add("There are " & iCount & Space(1) & sLetter & "'s")
        Next
    End Sub

end class


0
 

Author Comment

by:pborregg
ID: 24790760
Here's my ASPX page so far...

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
<form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="">
  <p>
    <input type="text" name="textField" id="textField" />
    <input type="button" name="btnControl" id="btnControl" value="Parse" onclick="btnClickEvent()" />
  </p>
  <p>
    <textarea name="textBox" id="textBox" cols="45" rows="5"></textarea>
</p>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Do I need a Code Behind Page or can I simply put it on the same page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pborregg
ID: 24790783
<%@ Page Language="VB" ContentType="text/html" ResponseEncoding="utf-8" %>
<%#

public class form1
Private Sub btnControl_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnControl.Click
Dim sABC As String = "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz"
        Dim sLetter As String
        Dim iCount As Integer
        For x As Integer = 0 To sABC.Length - 1
            iCount = 0
            sLetter = sABC.Substring(x, 1).ToUpper
            For y As Integer = 0 To Me.txtLetterCount.Text.Trim.Length - 1
                If Me.txtLetterCount.Text.Substring(y, 1).ToUpper = sLetter.ToUpper Then
                    iCount += 1
                End If
            Next
            Me.lstLetterCount.Items.Add("There are " & iCount & Space(1) & sLetter & "'s")
        Next
    End Sub

end class

 %>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
<form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="">
  <p>
    <input type="text" name="textField" id="textField" />
    <input type="button" name="btnControl" id="btnControl" value="Parse" onclick="btnClickEvent()" />
  </p>
  <p>
    <textarea name="textBox" id="textBox" cols="45" rows="5"></textarea>
</p>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:pborregg
ID: 24790839
It's throwing an error:

Compilation Error
Description: An error occurred during the compilation of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific error details and modify your source code appropriately.

Compiler Error Message: BC30201: Expression expected.

Source Error:

 

Line 3:  
Line 4:  
Line 5:  Public Class Form1 <-- HERE
Line 6:  
Line 7:        Private Sub btnControl_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnControl.Click
 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 24791058
Not sure, but waaay off the question now
0