Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Licensing error on SBS2003

Posted on 2009-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Have a server running Small Business Server 2003. Suddenly, users can't connect remotely. We found we were running out of space on C, so we freed up 2GB and rebooted. Now getting an event ID 17 in the error log:

One or more Terminal Server Licensing certificates on server SERVER are corrupt.  Terminal Server Licensing will only issue temporary licenses until the server is reactivated.  See Terminal Server Licensing help topic for more information.

All the documentation I've found online refers to server 2000 or a separate install of Terminal Services Server. Any way to restore the licenses?
0
Comment
Question by:pedroelbee
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
khashayar01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24787771
have you tired uninstalling the license server from system components and re-adding it and then trying to reinstall the licenses?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 24862539
Please clarify.  Your question makes it sound as if you are attempting to or have been attempting to run Terminal Server in Application mode on a SBS2003 Server which is not possible.

So, do you have an additional member server that is running Terminal Server and the SBS2003 box running the Terminal Server Licensing Service?
0