Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is PIII(PENTIUM 3 procesor support 1gb ram

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi ,

is PIII(PENTIUM 3 procesor support 1gb ram
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24787511
You need to check the motherboard specs to see if it supports how much memory.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24787604
If your motherboard supports 1GB of memory...and supports a Pentium 3...then yes...you should be fine...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 24787891
Most likely NO, but as noted above it depends on the chipset in your system.    Many P-III systems used the 440BX chipset, which only supports 768MB of RAM (3 x 256MB modules).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24788027
Oh yes!...that is true...stated by garycase...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24788059
Yes, Proliants and Poweredge servers were routinely shipped with a PIII and 1GB RAM as standard but as already discussed it is the motherboard that is the limiting factor not the processor.
0