Solved

Efficient way to load a linked list C like datastructure

Posted on 2009-07-06
9
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi guys,

I'm looking for an efficient and clean way to fill up a linked list datastructure that I use with JNI to interface with a C program. I have to use this same structure as a parameter when calling the JNI again.

The first class is the class I want to fill up and as you can see there is a pointer to the next structure p_next_rec

And below that is a snippet of how I'm currently proposing on implementing what I want to do but I was wondering if there is a better way.

(Note I haven't run this through a compiler only wrote it in notepad so not too worried about minor syntax errors if there is any).
//Class that is similar to what I'm using which is part of the JNI

public class API_DATASTRUCTURE_T implements Serializable, Cloneable 

{

  // Fields

  public static String[] _meths;

  private API_DATASTRUCTURE_T p_next_rec;

  private String name;
 

  // Constructors

  public API_DATASTRUCTURE_T() { }
 

  // Methods

  public API_DATASTRUCTURE_T getP_next_rec() { return null;}

  public String get_name() { return null;}

  private static native void initFIDs();

  public void setP_next_rec(API_DATASTRUCTURE_T aPI_DATASTRUCTURE_T) { }

  public void setname(String string) { }

}
 
 

//Snippet of code to fill up the above structure
 

		//this variable will be my final object that is full with data

        API_DATASTRUCTURE_T setupDataStructure = new API_DATASTRUCTURE_T();

        

        //Use this variable to keep a pointer reference when traversing the structure above

        API_DATASTRUCTURE_T pointerToNextStructure = new API_DATASTRUCTURE_T();
 

		//this is a collection with the names

		Iterator<String> dataIt = collectionWithData.iterator();

        

        //Fill first structure

        if(dataIt.hasNext())

        {

        	setupDataStructure.setname(dataIt.next());

		}

        

        //if we have more than one then keep a pointer reference so we can traverse the structure

        if(dataIt.hasNext())

        {

            pointerToNextStructure = setupDataStructure;

        }

        

        while(dataIt.hasNext())

        {

            //place holder for data for each iteration.

            API_DATASTRUCTURE_T placeHolder = new API_DATASTRUCTURE_T();

            
 

            //setting name

            placeHolder.setname(dataIt.next());

            

            pointerToNextStructure.setP_next_rec(placeHolder);
 

            //Traversing through the structure while keeping a reference to the pointer

            pointerToNextStructure = pointerToNextStructure.getP_next_rec(); 

        }        
 

		//WHEN I GET HERE I CAN USE setupDataStructure which is now full with data.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:LiamOB
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24787593
Personally i would keep it more Java-like and you probably ought to implement some collection-oriented interfaces. You might want a ctor with the following prototype
public ApiDataStructure(Collection data)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:LiamOB
ID: 24787623
Are you proposing I change API_DATASTRUCTURE_T class?

If you are then unfortunately I can't, this is a very large scale program and this class is auto generated as part of our JNI infrastructure. So I don't have an option of changing API_DATASTRUCTURE_T class.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24787678
If it's auto-generated, then don't worry about names.

Otherwise, just keep a reference to the head and tail of the list and fill it with elements from your collection
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KenClement
ID: 24787728
If efficiency is what you are really after and the use of JNI with C is already a committed decision then consider outsourcing the serialization/deserialization of the API_DATASTRUCTURE_T to the native side of things.  That way you could either implement the serialized list as a sequence of records in a file (formatted appropriately for C file semantics) or as a memory mapped file with the mapping to a fixed virtual address or with non-pointer mechanisms (e.g. relative offsets) used to connect things together.

While I don't have the JNI reference handy, I recall that JNI had everything necessary to expose structures on the native side as Java objects to the JVM.  You could even implement iterator semantics on a collection of these beasts.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:LiamOB
ID: 24787791
CEHJ: I don't understand what you mean when you say "don't worry about names"?? are you talking where I set the name? if so this is just a variable I have to set, in reality there is more variables other than name.

KenClement: This is a large scale project and I don't have time to investigate what you said, I'm just looking for a clean way to implement this in Java in the current format that is presented to me. Thanks for the comment though.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 24789529
>>CEHJ: I don't understand what you mean when you say "don't worry about names"??

Only about naming conventions. Don't worry about them if aut-generated
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 250 total points
ID: 24790113

you create some instances unnecessarily, and it can be simplified a little.
try this:

//this variable will be my final object that is full with data

API_DATASTRUCTURE_T setupDataStructure = null;
       
//Use this variable to keep a pointer reference when traversing the structure above

API_DATASTRUCTURE_T pointerToNextStructure = null;
 
//this is a collection with the names
Iterator dataIt = collectionWithData.iterator();
       
while(dataIt.hasNext())
{
     //place holder for data for each iteration.
     API_DATASTRUCTURE_T placeHolder = new API_DATASTRUCTURE_T();
 
     //setting name
     placeHolder.setname(dataIt.next());
     
     // check if its first
     if (setupDataStructure==null)
     {
          setupDataStructure = placeHolder;
     }
     else
     {
          pointerToNextStructure.setP_next_rec(placeHolder);
     }
     //Traversing through the structure while keeping a reference to the pointer
     pointerToNextStructure = placeHolder;
}        
 
//WHEN I GET HERE I CAN USE setupDataStructure which is now full with data.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:KenClement
KenClement earned 150 total points
ID: 24793666
>> This is a large scale project and I don't have time to investigate what you said, I'm just looking for a clean way to implement this in Java in the current format that is presented to me.

In that case as long as the linked list is not too large (< 100 entries or so) almost any correct method will do.  If that is the case you ought to stick to whatever you are comfortable with.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LiamOB
ID: 31656992
Thanks guys for your comments, I gave the points between anyone that helped, the most points for objects as he used a bit of code. I ended up tweaking my code a different way but not much really. Thanks again anyway.
0