Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deploy ODBC Connections to Workstations Automatically

Posted on 2009-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am developing some Access databases that require ODBC connections to the SQL Server. Currently I have to go to each machine and add the ODBC connection through the control panel. I have a Windows Server domain environment and login scripts. Is there a way to deploy these connections (via login script or group policy) automatically without having to visit each machine manually?
0
Comment
Question by:filtrationproducts
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pssandhu earned 200 total points
ID: 24787725
Hi, this link explains how you can create a registry key for creating ODBC connection:
http://www.albari.info/index.php/computer/46-programming/37-create-odbc-dsn-automatically-in-vbnet-deployment
And this link explains how you can push them to remote computers on a network:
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/aspnet_answers/windowsgroup_policy/Jun2006/post26997220.asp
Hope this helps.
P.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corptech
ID: 24791083
Create a file  based ODBC DSN and save it on a shared network drive.  Then connect all of the SQL server tables into access using this file DSN.  As long as the workstation has access to the network drive, the won't need anything else installed.  
0