Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Celeron Dual Core or Sempron SI-42 ?

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

Which would be better performance out of these two processors? - Bearing in mind the Celeron is dual core... I've always stayed away from Celeron due to the performance but giving its Dual Core... perhaps its quicker than the AMD?

Celeron Dual Core T1600 1.66GHz - Level 2 Cache 1MB
Sempron SI-42 - 2.10 GHz
0
Comment
Question by:nickrawlins
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:evan021702
evan021702 earned 164 total points
ID: 24787607
It all depends upon the applications in which you are running.  If you are not using applications that take advantage of the multiple processor/cores/threads then I would go with the AMD.  I usually prefer AMD over intel processors in PCs.  However if you are only going to use this PC to internet access, word, email, etc then just go with whatever is cheaper.  
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 164 total points
ID: 24787767
In terms of cpu speed, the T1600 scores 814, while the SI-42 scores 518 http://cpubenchmark.net/cpu_list.php.  This Celeron is based on the new Core2 family processors, so it is not like the previous P4 Netburst variants.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 172 total points
ID: 24787852
As Callandor noted, the T1600 is a much better CPU than the SI-42 ... with nearly 60% more performance.        Ever since the introduction of the Core architecture CPU's, the choice has been simple:  for performance, go with an Intel core-based CPU;   if cost is more important than performance, use AMD.     Note that NONE of the top 25 CPU's on PassMark's benchmarks are AMD's  [http://www.cpubenchmark.net/high_end_cpus.html ]  ... they are simply not competitive when it comes to performance   [They do a little better in the multi-CPU server area, although the newest Core i7-based Xeons have erased that advantage as well.].
0