Solved

How do you separate programs for dual Monitors?

Posted on 2009-07-06
11
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
One of my Physicians has 2- 22" monitors and wants to have his PACS on one of them and his other programs on the other.  Everytime we go to open his PACS web site it opens in both monitors.  I called Dell and they said I needed to train it and to keep dragging the window back to the other monitor, after 5-6 times to shut down the system and that should take care of it.  This has not worked.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ssult
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
Comment Utility
I use dual monitors and have my email and another network program we use open on one, and my other programs open on the other. When I first set up the second monitor, I had to move my email over to that monitor and then close it on that monitor. When I opened my email, it opened on the second monitor...which is where I wanted it to open.

Try moving the site to the monitor you want it to be displayed, let it sit there for a minute, and then close the window. Then open the site again and see if it stays on the screen you want it to be on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssult
Comment Utility
This did not work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
Comment Utility
Do you have desktop icons on both monitors or just one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssult
Comment Utility
Both
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MYCU earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to go into the display properties under settings and tell it to extend the desktop the second monitor. Once the desktop has been extended, you should see icons on only the first monitor. After that, follow the steps from above and see if that works.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Once you get your extended monitor settings made you can get your programs to open on the monitor of your choosing by doing the following.
Open the program (email for example) that you want. In the upper right hand corner you will see the minimize symbol and next to it two boxes. Click the boxes. This will shrink but not minimize the current window. Drag this window to the monitor you want it to open on from this point forward. Then click then expand the window back to it's normal size. Click File while holding down the Shift key and then select Close. This program should now open up on the monitor you chose.
As for Dell's recommendation of "training" the window, I have never heard of that before. In extreme cases I have had to update the BIOS for some systems in order to get this function to work. However, if you have the correct video drivers installed and follow these directions, the windows should work as designed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssult
Comment Utility
This does not make any difference, I have tried to open the programs and pull them over to the 2nd monitor and close using the shift key, but it still opens in the 1st monitor.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
Comment Utility
Have you extended the desktop to the second monitor so that your icons are now showing on monitor 1? You shouldn't have to use the shift key to close the window. Just drag it over to the second monitor and close it on the second monitor. Have you tried it with any other program or window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssult
Comment Utility
The icons that we are using are web driven icons, would this have any effect on why they are not sticking?  In other words we go to a website and create a shortcut for our desktop.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
Comment Utility
Creating an internet shortcut on the desktop is fine. However, if you are dragging those icons to the second monitor they will not be there after a restart. Regardless of the icon, you should be able to just open the window on monitor 1, drag it to monitor 2, close it on monitor 2, and then open the window again, and it should open on monitor 2.

If you have correctly extended the desktop onto monitor 2, all of the icons you have will show on monitor 1. The start menu and taskbar will also be on monitor one only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssult
Comment Utility
We have the monitors set up with extended mode checked and they still are not opening the programs like we have "trained" them to do.
0