[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add date and time as a file name?

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I would like to send a command-line output to a file named with the current date and time.
I tried this but it did not worked:

net view >> C:\Temp\%date%%time.txt

How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Carlos_Felipe
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 24787681
Replace the / and : with nothing.
net view >> "C:\Temp\%date:/=%%time::=%.txt"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 24787692
Basically removing those invalid filename characters. You could replace with _ or - if you wish.
net view >> "C:\Temp\%date:/=_%%time::=-%.txt"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24787880
If you want to keep the files, the format of %date% is no good. It MIGHT contain the weekday, and mm/dd/yyyy is something strange to look at and sort for. If this is for temporary issues, keep the simple approachs shown above.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 24792265
Carlos
The issue was certainly either of the explanations given above, ie. the / characters in the date that cannot be used in file names, or unwanted spaces and days of the week in the DATE output, but aside from that you need to be careful to check your code for things like missing % in your variables.  In your code you missed the closing % off the TIME variable:

C:\Temp\%date%%time.txt
                                     ^
should have been:

C:\Temp\%date%%time%.txt

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin CM earned 1000 total points
ID: 24824029
depending on how your date/time is displayed, here's a batch file that might be handy
my date shows as 10/07/2009
my time shows as 16:04

@echo off
 
for /f "tokens=1,2,3 delims=/" %%i in ('date /t') do (
set day=%%i
set month=%%j
set year=%%k
)
 
for /f "tokens=1 delims= " %%i in ("%year%") do (
set year=%%i
)
 
for /f "tokens=1,2 delims=:" %%i in ('time /t') do (
set hour=%%i
set minute=%%j
)
 
echo %year%-%month%-%day%-%hour%-%minute%

Open in new window

0