Solved

Not able to migrate SID using ADMT.

Posted on 2009-07-06
13
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am not able to migrate the SID to the target domain using ADMT, but the user accounts get successfully migrated. In the target domain the migrated user's SID is different compared to the user's SID into the source domain.

Source Domain : test.com
Target Domain : xyz.com

Source Domain and Target Domain running Windows 2003.

I have already gone through the Microsoft KB and  various articles with full of information, but I need specific reason to solve this problem. Need your help.
0
Comment
Question by:hchabria
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 24791174
Anyone who can help me?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 24792060
Hi!

You can not migrate SID from one domain to another. When object is copied between domains in the same forest, new SID is created, GUID does not change. When object is copied between domains in different forests, both change. However, you should be able to locate old SID under SIDHistory property of user account.

HTH

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 24792395
Hi,

You mean that, when object is copied :

Domains in the same forest --> SID changes in the Target Domain
Domains in different forests  -->  SID changes in the Target Domain

Am I correct?

Please tell me in which case SID does not change?

I am using two different forests for SID Migration.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 500 total points
ID: 24792485
Yes, new SID is created in target domain. Old SID is added to SIDHistory attribute.

Technically, SID does not change ii case you move object within domain. When moving object accross domains new SID is always created.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24792497

> Please tell me in which case SID does not change?

Moves within the current domain only.

The current SID is copied to the SIDHistory attribute as Toniur said for both inter-forest and cross-forest moves.

Chris
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24792503

Sorry Toniur, popped up as question alert and neglected to refresh before posting.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 24794812
Yes, I am getting the SID History in the Target Domain, but what is the purpose of it if I can't use that SID?

Is there any wayout so that I can keep my SID in case of cross forest migration?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24794845

That is the entire point of SIDHistory, both the SID and SIDHistory are enumerated when evaluating entries in access control lists.

So what do you mean by "can't use that SID"? Perhaps you have SID Filtering running on a trust and that's preventing a migrated account from accessing resources with the entry in SIDHistory?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 24796009
OK. I think it is not possible to use the SID History in the Target Domain. Am I right?

However, please tell me is there any wayout so that I can keep my SID in case of cross forest migration?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24796027

What do you mean by use it? How would you use it? Can you give an example?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 24796304
I mean to say the use of SID History on the target domain. The SID History in the Target Domain is showing the same SID in the Source Domain.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24798472

That's what it's supposed to do if you use a tool like ADMT, it copies the SID from the source domain into the SID history on the target domain.

You shouldn't need to actively do anything with that, it allows the user in the target domain to use the old SID when accessing resources in the source domain. Without that functionality you would have to re-write all access control in the source domain to allow a migrated user in.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 24837270
Thanks Crhris for your inputs.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
SolarWind and DNS Server 12 41
GPO Delegation 4 16
Need help in modifying an existing script 5 15
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 17 21
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now